
Audio only
Disc Golf
The Ultimate Beginners GuideBy Harper B. MontgomeryLength3h 6m
About this audiobook
Step onto the course with confidence and finally understand how to play disc golf the right way. Disc Golf: The Ultimate Beginners Guide is your clear, practical, and easy to follow path from complete beginner to confident player. Whether you are picking up a disc for the first time or looking to fix inconsistent throws, this book breaks everything down into simple steps that actually make sense.
Disc golf is one of the fastest growing outdoor sports in the world because it is fun, accessible, and rewarding from day one. But many beginners feel overwhelmed by confusing advice, complicated techniques, and too much information. This guide removes that confusion and gives you exactly what you need to start strong and improve quickly.
Inside, you will learn how disc golf really works, what gear you actually need, and how to choose the right discs without overcomplicating things. You will build a solid foundation with easy to understand explanations of disc golf basics, including grip, stance, and smooth throwing mechanics. From your first backhand throw to developing a reliable forehand, every skill is broken down in a way that feels natural and achievable.
You will also discover how discs fly and how to control them. Learn the meaning behind stability, speed, and flight patterns so you can predict what your disc will do before you throw it. Master essential techniques like hyzer, flat, and anhyzer shots, and begin shaping your throws with confidence.
This beginner disc golf guide goes beyond just mechanics. You will learn smart course strategy to avoid common mistakes, improve your decision making, and lower your scores without needing advanced skills. The mental side of the game is also covered, helping you stay calm, focused, and confident even when things do not go as planned.
With simple practice routines, quick tips, and real world guidance, you will know exactly how to improve your disc golf game without wasting time. You will build consistency, gain control, and increase distance naturally through better technique, not brute force.
Whether your goal is to enjoy casual rounds, compete with friends, or steadily improve your skills, this disc golf book gives you everything you need in one place. No jargon, no overwhelm, just clear, helpful instruction designed for real beginners.
If you are ready to learn disc golf, improve your throws, and actually enjoy the process, this is the guide that will get you there.
Audiobook details
GenreOther
Length3 hrs 6 mins
Narrated byListen with 1,000+ voices
FormateBook with Audio
Publish dateApr 29, 2026
LanguageEnglish
Table of contents
1Other Versions Available
2Have Questions / Comments?
3Get Free Stuff
41. Getting Started: What Disc Golf Is and Why It’s Growing
52. Essential Gear: Discs, Bags, and What You Actually Need
Show all chaptersShow less
63. Understanding Flight: Stability, Speed, and the Physics of a Throw
74. Grip Basics: Holding the Disc for Power and Control
85. Stance and Footwork: Building a Stable, Repeatable Foundation
96. Backhand Throw: The Core Mechanics of a Clean, Powerful Release
107. Forehand Throw: A Beginner Friendly Guide to Sidearm Technique
118. Putting Fundamentals: Confidence Inside the Circle
129. Approach Shots: The Art of Controlled, Low Stress Throws
1310. Shot Shapes and Angles: Hyzer, Flat, and Anhyzer Made Simple
1411. Course Strategy: Playing Smart Instead of Playing Hard
1512. Mental Game: Staying Calm, Focused, and Confident
1613. Etiquette and Safety: How to Be a Great Card Mate
1714. Practice Routines: Simple Drills That Build Real Skill
1815. Your First Round: What to Expect and How to Enjoy It
1916. Quick Tips for Confident and Enjoyable Disc Golf Progress
2017. Simple Habits That Turn Beginners Into Confident Disc Golf Players
2118. Common Beginner Mistakes to Avoid in Disc Golf
2219. Course Essentials to Bring With You for a Smooth and Enjoyable Round
2320. Mental Game Habits That Build Confidence and Consistency
2421. Practical Tips to Improve Your Disc Golf Game Faster
2522. Quick Tips to Achieve Greater Distance and Control in Your Throws
2623. 90 Day Action Plan to Build Distance and Control in Disc Golf
2724. Frequently Asked Questions About Getting Started and Improving in Disc Golf
2825. Common Disc Golf Myths That Can Slow Your Progress